Add resources error

Submit ideas and suggestions on how we display, catalogue and export the resources.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Add resources error

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:20 pm

Adding this to the text pane ends up wrong at the confirm page:
swgcraft_start
Asrir,Lubricating Oil,
Dowa,Lubricating Oil,
Ikes,Tatooinian Fiberplast,
swgcraft_end

End up as
Lub Oil
Lub Oil
Cl 7 Radio

And yes, I am deliberately adding statless resources since I
am testing out SWGAide, but manually to start with.

Galaxy is Gorath.

/Zimoon
Last edited by Zimoon on Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:58 pm

[res]Gorath:Ikes[/res] - http://www.swgcraft.co.uk/dev/find_reso ... rating&o=1

So it ends up as that class because the resource already exists in the database as that class

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:34 pm

Sobuno wrote:[res]Gorath:Ikes[/res] - http://www.swgcraft.co.uk/dev/find_reso ... rating&o=1

So it ends up as that class because the resource already exists in the database as that class
That explains the cause.
Do you think there should be a more verbose error message such as "Ikes exists in database as ..."? Or similar?

I certainly did not thought of that possibility.

And, what happens if I then change the class and submit. Is it rectified in the database?

Furthermore, the stats from the erratic entry (not mine, mind you ;) ) was carried over even when I changed the
class. But I have a memory they were in the wrong slots. But not positive on hat one.

I know how it feels like, it's the same thing with SWGAide when I think I have covered all possibilities, a new one
shows up under a stone somewhere I had not looked :P

/Z
Last edited by Zimoon on Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:17 pm

OK, I have manually changed Ikes to Tat Fiber.

A while later, when using the text field to add stats for the the statless Chems I added earlier on it was impossible to
add stats for Ikes, only DR and OQ went through. Funny enough they ended up at the proper slots though :shock:

Moreover, using the Add Resource, the one for one resource at a time and all the small text fields, it was
possible to add the stat, BUT they did not take but ended up with DR and OQ again.

Finally I used the Edit link at Ikes in the Current Resources view and changed the resources at that page. That worked.

My expected behavior is somewhat different ;)

At the text field input, if adding a resource that conflicts with an entry in the database should yield a red colored
warning at the next page with the choices to correct errors. If clicking OK there the changes should be enforced.

At the add-only-one resource page, same behavior, colored warning but OK should enforce the change.

Am I wrong?

/Zimoon

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:18 pm

Zimoon wrote:OK, I have manually changed Ikes to Tat Fiber. Through the Edit page I presume? Did you clear out the stats at the same time?

A while later, when using the text field to add stats for the the statless Chems I added earlier on it was impossible to
add stats for Ikes, only DR and OQ went through. Funny enough they ended up at the proper slots though :shock: Can you give me the text used? DR and OQ went through for Ikes, right?

Moreover, using the Add Resource, the one for one resource at a time and all the small text fields, it was
possible to add the stat, BUT they did not take but ended up with DR and OQ again. The text field just parses info to (Well, does a bit more than that, but ends up at) the Add Resources page so they will suffer from the same bugs.

Finally I used the Edit link at Ikes in the Current Resources view and changed the resources at that page. That worked.

My expected behavior is somewhat different ;)

At the text field input, if adding a resource that conflicts with an entry in the database should yield a red colored
warning at the next page with the choices to correct errors. If clicking OK there the changes should be enforced.

At the add-only-one resource page, same behavior, colored warning but OK should enforce the change.

Am I wrong?

/Zimoon
Regarding your last bit, I am in the process of making an edit function (internally) seeing that the code for editing atm is stuck on the Edit page. When I've completed that, I'll see if I can integrate it into this page somehow

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:21 pm

Oh, and if you are able to, get on MSN tonight, I am online for a couple of hours atleast

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:56 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Zimoon wrote:OK, I have manually changed Ikes to Tat Fiber. Through the Edit page I presume? Did you clear out the stats at the same time?

Yes, I cleared them at the Edit page. That was about 20 minutes prior to I tried adding the stats.

A while later, when using the text field to add stats for the the statless Chems I added earlier on it was impossible to
add stats for Ikes, only DR and OQ went through. Funny enough they ended up at the proper slots though :shock: Can you give me the text used? DR and OQ went through for Ikes, right?

Yes, it was the DR and OQ for Ikes that went through alright. No, I have erased the content of the file used, sorry.

It was an ordinary blob, swgcraft_start/swgcraft_end delimited.


Moreover, using the Add Resource, the one for one resource at a time and all the small text fields, it was
possible to add the stat, BUT they did not take but ended up with DR and OQ again. The text field just parses info to (Well, does a bit more than that, but ends up at) the Add Resources page so they will suffer from the same bugs.

Finally I used the Edit link at Ikes in the Current Resources view and changed the resources at that page. That worked.

My expected behavior is somewhat different ;)

At the text field input, if adding a resource that conflicts with an entry in the database should yield a red colored
warning at the next page with the choices to correct errors. If clicking OK there the changes should be enforced.

At the add-only-one resource page, same behavior, colored warning but OK should enforce the change.

Am I wrong?

/Zimoon
Regarding your last bit, I am in the process of making an edit function (internally) seeing that the code for editing atm is stuck on the Edit page. When I've completed that, I'll see if I can integrate it into this page somehow
Blue
/Zimoon

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:00 pm

The funny thing with the DR and OQ that was passed correctly, there is one stat there in between, must be MA, but still it was the correct values for DR and OQ that passed, MA being blank. SO it was not just that it took the two first values and wasted the remaining values :?

/Z

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:02 pm

Zimoon wrote:The funny thing with the DR and OQ that was passed correctly, there is one stat there in between, must be MA, but still it was the correct values for DR and OQ that passed, MA being blank. SO it was not just that it took the two first values and wasted the remaining values :?

/Z
Yup, that's the part confusing me too

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:14 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Zimoon wrote:The funny thing with the DR and OQ that was passed correctly, there is one stat there in between, must be MA, but still it was the correct values for DR and OQ that passed, MA being blank. SO it was not just that it took the two first values and wasted the remaining values :?

/Z
Yup, that's the part confusing me too
Oooh, all five "boxes" were open for edit as well, as if it was a fiberplast and not a radioactive.

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:25 pm

Zimoon wrote:
Sobuno wrote:
Zimoon wrote:The funny thing with the DR and OQ that was passed correctly, there is one stat there in between, must be MA, but still it was the correct values for DR and OQ that passed, MA being blank. SO it was not just that it took the two first values and wasted the remaining values :?

/Z
Yup, that's the part confusing me too
Oooh, all five "boxes" were open for edit as well, as if it was a fiberplast and not a radioactive.
But the class box had radioactive selected?

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Post by Zimoon » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:31 pm

Sobuno wrote:But the class box had radioactive selected?
Nope, Tat Fiberplast. With the correct "boxes" open for edit.
/Z

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:56 pm

I seem to be completely unable to reproduce this bug :/

Memnoc
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by Memnoc » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:08 am

hello

I was wondering if a person adds the stats too the resource or is it done by the .dat file when u do a "find resource". The reason I ask is because some of the stats are showing but most stats are not there for the resource.

Just wondering if a character writes down the stats then I'll make some time in the begining of the new year to help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests