SWGAide v0.7.33 Beta

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Narat
Novice Crafter
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Scylla

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Narat » Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:13 pm

any word on Monitors?

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:15 pm

Narat wrote:any word on Monitors?
Right after personal inventory is added, which I am way into already.

Do you know of any interested Java programmers, point them to here :)

/Zimoon

DarknovaSC
Novice Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:02 pm
Location: UK

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by DarknovaSC » Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:59 pm

I have been entering Eclipse resource details manually for about 3 years or so (was never able to get on with ISDs and risking CFRs previously), old habits die hard etc. , but I thought I would try the more effective method again and so have have downloaded your excellent tool to assist in this.

However, I am currently receiving the following error whenever I try to verify my login details from the SWGCraft Options dialog:

Invalid
Temporary connection error!

Note that the site is always available when I try to verify the details (i.e. I have entered resource details manually while receiving this error). As far as I can tell my Account details are correct and my FireWall is not blocking communications from SWGAide.

One possibility I have considered is that I am running Windows XP x64 Edition.

Any suggestions as to what the actual cause may be?

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:17 am

DarknovaSC wrote:I have been entering Eclipse resource details manually for about 3 years or so (was never able to get on with ISDs and risking CFRs previously), old habits die hard etc. , but I thought I would try the more effective method again and so have have downloaded your excellent tool to assist in this.

However, I am currently receiving the following error whenever I try to verify my login details from the SWGCraft Options dialog:

Invalid
Temporary connection error!

Note that the site is always available when I try to verify the details (i.e. I have entered resource details manually while receiving this error). As far as I can tell my Account details are correct and my FireWall is not blocking communications from SWGAide.

One possibility I have considered is that I am running Windows XP x64 Edition.

Any suggestions as to what the actual cause may be?
To rule out any misspelling in username/password, erase all content and click save, exit SWGAide, start over. I don't know of any current bugs there but will have another look if this issue does not works out for you. You use the latest version, right?

/Zimoon

Rommel
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Rommel » Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:58 am

Does capitalization still count like it did for me when I had this error?
When I had it I put in rommel not Rommel.

DarknovaSC
Novice Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:02 pm
Location: UK

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by DarknovaSC » Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:38 am

Zimoon wrote:To rule out any misspelling in username/password, erase all content and click save, exit SWGAide, start over. I don't know of any current bugs there but will have another look if this issue does not works out for you. You use the latest version, right?

/Zimoon
I believe I am using the latest version, as it was only downloaded in the past few days, but I will double check and try your suggestion after work tonight.

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:50 pm

DarknovaSC wrote:
Zimoon wrote:To rule out any misspelling in username/password, erase all content and click save, exit SWGAide, start over. I don't know of any current bugs there but will have another look if this issue does not works out for you. You use the latest version, right?
/Zimoon
I believe I am using the latest version, as it was only downloaded in the past few days, but I will double check and try your suggestion after work tonight.
OK, the latest version should really give the correct response, if it is a communication error, then it is, if it is a bad username/password it says so. I have tried to and fro and it has not failed yet. It was not even necessary to save/exit/restart (I think that was an old bug I had that forced users to do that if they spelled it wrong).

If it is still a trouble, double check your username/password, especially capitals. If that doesn't work, please PM them to me and I will double check (I hope you trust me with that :)).

/Zimoon

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:51 pm

Rommel wrote:Does capitalization still count like it did for me when I had this error?
When I had it I put in rommel not Rommel.
That is at SWGCraft's side and not in SWGAide and I cannot answer to that.
/Z

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Sobuno » Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:35 pm

Zimoon wrote:
Rommel wrote:Does capitalization still count like it did for me when I had this error?
When I had it I put in rommel not Rommel.
That is at SWGCraft's side and not in SWGAide and I cannot answer to that.
/Z
Assuming you're fetching the ID through GetUserInfo, no, there should be no problem, I just tested it myself.

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.11 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:38 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Zimoon wrote:
Rommel wrote:Does capitalization still count like it did for me when I had this error?
When I had it I put in rommel not Rommel.
That is at SWGCraft's side and not in SWGAide and I cannot answer to that.
/Z
Assuming you're fetching the ID through GetUserInfo, no, there should be no problem, I just tested it myself.
Yes, I do. Error free response equals good credentials.
/Zimoon

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.12 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:19 am

SWGAide version 0.7.12 is uploaded.

This version includes the initial part of an inventory handler which can import inventory files in three different ways, go to the Resource tab, Inventory, and click F1 to read the help text. One of them is to type resource lists in-game to a notes file (/note filename) and load the notes file in SWGAide.

Please, welcome jt26077 aka Chilastra.Oarun to the development team, he has already found and squashed a bug regarding resource weights, which is also included in this version.

Please, say thanks to the always so nice Sobuno who promptly added a SOAP feature that helps you guys to easily lookup resources at SWGCraft.

As I mentioned before, I welcome Java developers willing to give a hand.

Enjoy

/Zimoon

Rommel
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: SWGAide v0.7.12 Beta

Post by Rommel » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:46 pm

OMG, much love.

Is the character name column meant to not be allowed to be resized too much? Right now I can't make it big enough to see my whole name. I know still in early development :P

Possible feature request time now.
I noticed when a resource name is imported via note file that if the user doesn't capitalize the first letter it's stuck that way unless they edit the note file and import it again.

Could swgaide auto capitalize the first letter of a resource and make the rest lowercase automatically?

Edra
Novice Crafter
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:48 pm

Re: SWGAide v0.7.12 Beta

Post by Edra » Sun Sep 07, 2008 6:44 pm

I'll be honest.. I have no idea how to get this new inventory option to work. How exactly do I view my resources in my inventory? The help explains "The view named "Inventory" presents resources that are stored in personal inventories. " But fails to explain exactly how to start the view.

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.12 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:45 pm

Edra wrote:I'll be honest.. I have no idea how to get this new inventory option to work. How exactly do I view my resources in my inventory? The help explains "The view named "Inventory" presents resources that are stored in personal inventories. " But fails to explain exactly how to start the view.
I guess it is explained in the following text regarding
  • Create/Edit Entry
  • Import files of different kinds
Of course I have to populate the inventory somehow, that is not done automagically, right? So, how do you store your inventory at the moment? Excel? Paper and pencil? Tell us and we will help you.

/Zimoon

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: SWGAide v0.7.12 Beta

Post by Zimoon » Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:49 pm

Rommel wrote:OMG, much love.

Is the character name column meant to not be allowed to be resized too much? Right now I can't make it big enough to see my whole name. I know still in early development :P

Possible feature request time now.
I noticed when a resource name is imported via note file that if the user doesn't capitalize the first letter it's stuck that way unless they edit the note file and import it again.

Could swgaide auto capitalize the first letter of a resource and make the rest lowercase automatically?
  • OK, wider names' column. Now fixed for next version
  • Capitalization of first letter of the resource name! Why didn't I think of that? ;) Now fixed for next version
/Zimoon


EDITED.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests