Page 1 of 1

TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:09 am
by Actocross
Anyone know why TraderSWG is not working? I get the page but I can't do anything on the site.

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:35 am
by Actocross
Sorry Zimoon, you're right!

Anyhoo, I use TraderSWG all the time, am I the only one??

Is there an alternative?

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:50 pm
by Imperial Outpost
Hi Actocross

Just seen your post and had a look. Everything seems okay to me - what was it you were trying to do and is it still not letting you?

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:33 pm
by Actocross
Okay, the page opens, but I can't click the links. The mouse cursor stays in that crossed resizing icon, and I cannot navigate past the main page.

Any ideas? Am I the only one who cannot get in?

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:45 pm
by Imperial Outpost
I have been messing around with the style sheets and images, so it'll be something I've done... :oops:

*EDIT*

Yep, it was a CSS issue with Internet Explorer (was trying to get the transparent backgrounds to display correctly in IE6). I've removed the problem stylesheet for the minute until I get a chance to fix (and test) it properly.

Sorry about that, but it should all work fine now... :)

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:31 am
by Actocross
/tip 1,000,000

Your site is awesome! Thanks for making it!

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:27 pm
by Imperial Outpost
Actocross wrote:/tip 1,000,000

Your site is awesome! Thanks for making it!
Cheers mate. :) Pleased someone is getting some benefit from it. If there's anything you think it should do that it doesn't, just let me know. Always looking for ways to improve it.

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:45 pm
by Swedishoyster
I've tried to get this tool to work but it seems very buggy.
I can't add a single resource manually, I put in the name of the resource and press lookup then nothing happens.

Only way I succesed to import was through swgcraft's My Resources.

Then when working with a schematic in order to determine what resouce to use, I choose to "temporarely remove" a resource. I have yet to find a way to get that resource back. There is no option anywhere for it and I can't import it again since it's already there. Even if I delete all resources and import them yet again, it is unavailable as a resource in the schematic as it's temporarely removed :(

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:50 pm
by Sobuno
Swedishoyster wrote:I've tried to get this tool to work but it seems very buggy.
I can't add a single resource manually, I put in the name of the resource and press lookup then nothing happens.

Only way I succesed to import was through swgcraft's My Resources.

Then when working with a schematic in order to determine what resouce to use, I choose to "temporarely remove" a resource. I have yet to find a way to get that resource back. There is no option anywhere for it and I can't import it again since it's already there. Even if I delete all resources and import them yet again, it is unavailable as a resource in the schematic as it's temporarely removed :(
The bugginess is probably my fault, I haven't tested it thoroughly.

Fixed a bug regarding manual resource submission

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Posted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:56 pm
by Sobuno
Oh, and regarding your temporary removed resources: If you press "Run an existing schematic" while having any resources temporary removed, a warning will be listed. Click the link in this warning and you will be allowed to restore your resources