TraderSWG not working, broken?

Ideas and discussions on third party tools and utilities

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Actocross
Novice Crafter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:50 am

TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Actocross » Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:09 am

Anyone know why TraderSWG is not working? I get the page but I can't do anything on the site.
Last edited by Zimoon on Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to Third Party because this topic is about ... 3rd party :)

Actocross
Novice Crafter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:50 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Actocross » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:35 am

Sorry Zimoon, you're right!

Anyhoo, I use TraderSWG all the time, am I the only one??

Is there an alternative?

Imperial Outpost
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:33 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Imperial Outpost » Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:50 pm

Hi Actocross

Just seen your post and had a look. Everything seems okay to me - what was it you were trying to do and is it still not letting you?

Actocross
Novice Crafter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:50 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Actocross » Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:33 pm

Okay, the page opens, but I can't click the links. The mouse cursor stays in that crossed resizing icon, and I cannot navigate past the main page.

Any ideas? Am I the only one who cannot get in?

Imperial Outpost
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:33 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Imperial Outpost » Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:45 pm

I have been messing around with the style sheets and images, so it'll be something I've done... :oops:

*EDIT*

Yep, it was a CSS issue with Internet Explorer (was trying to get the transparent backgrounds to display correctly in IE6). I've removed the problem stylesheet for the minute until I get a chance to fix (and test) it properly.

Sorry about that, but it should all work fine now... :)

Actocross
Novice Crafter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:50 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Actocross » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:31 am

/tip 1,000,000

Your site is awesome! Thanks for making it!

Imperial Outpost
Apprentice Crafter
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:33 am

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Imperial Outpost » Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:27 pm

Actocross wrote:/tip 1,000,000

Your site is awesome! Thanks for making it!
Cheers mate. :) Pleased someone is getting some benefit from it. If there's anything you think it should do that it doesn't, just let me know. Always looking for ways to improve it.

User avatar
Swedishoyster
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:06 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Swedishoyster » Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:45 pm

I've tried to get this tool to work but it seems very buggy.
I can't add a single resource manually, I put in the name of the resource and press lookup then nothing happens.

Only way I succesed to import was through swgcraft's My Resources.

Then when working with a schematic in order to determine what resouce to use, I choose to "temporarely remove" a resource. I have yet to find a way to get that resource back. There is no option anywhere for it and I can't import it again since it's already there. Even if I delete all resources and import them yet again, it is unavailable as a resource in the schematic as it's temporarely removed :(
Sork Inc. Perdition, Dantooine
Hunterella, Architect/Armorsmith - Sorkella, Ranger/Riflewoman
Snufsan, Tailor/Chef/x - Healerella, Doctor
Bimborella, Swordswoman/Medic - Sniperella, Rifle/BE

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Sobuno » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:50 pm

Swedishoyster wrote:I've tried to get this tool to work but it seems very buggy.
I can't add a single resource manually, I put in the name of the resource and press lookup then nothing happens.

Only way I succesed to import was through swgcraft's My Resources.

Then when working with a schematic in order to determine what resouce to use, I choose to "temporarely remove" a resource. I have yet to find a way to get that resource back. There is no option anywhere for it and I can't import it again since it's already there. Even if I delete all resources and import them yet again, it is unavailable as a resource in the schematic as it's temporarely removed :(
The bugginess is probably my fault, I haven't tested it thoroughly.

Fixed a bug regarding manual resource submission

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: TraderSWG not working, broken?

Post by Sobuno » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:56 pm

Oh, and regarding your temporary removed resources: If you press "Run an existing schematic" while having any resources temporary removed, a warning will be listed. Click the link in this warning and you will be allowed to restore your resources

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests