JnF's SWGCTool v2.0.2 - Official Thread

Ideas and discussions on third party tools and utilities

Moderator: Forum Moderator

User avatar
Sac
Novice Crafter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by Sac » Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:43 pm

panino76 wrote:
Sac wrote:G'day Mate,

Once again, awesome tool. I regularly tell our crafters to get it.

I've been making Adv Ranged Cores lately and it seems to me that it's not picking up the right Crystal Gem.
This is my resource list:


and this is the crafting sheet:


As you can see (with no CD for any gems) both Quademoli and Omniheupes have higher OQs than Durtriwovemaside or Horo and yet neither is chosen for the craft. (Even Egogate should come in ahead of Horo). It's obviously not a weighting preference based on the 2nd stat (CD) because that is 0 for all of them. Or am I missing something?

Regards,
Sac
Unfortunately this is an old piece of code, when it compares resources of the same type, if they are all capped (see, every gemstone comes out 100% due to the crafting bonus) it just consider the first 2 in alphabetical order, Egogate is not taken in consideration since OQ is only 916 and the resource is not capped to 100%

This will be sorted with the next version where you'll be able to set some "preferences" on what resource you'd like to use, when there are more than one that cap at 100%
No problems mate. I thought it may have been something to do with the fact that they all exp to 100%. (Oh I meant Quadditaiium should come in over Horo, not Egogate..... late night).

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Wed Mar 11, 2009 7:59 pm

Not sure how the image posting works, so I attached using the upload thing.

Anyways the error is :
Error (62)-Input past end of file
Module:

Traceback:
CommandFunctions.cmd_startDownload()

I am not sure but I am sure it's a simple thing.

I am using a:
Dell T7400, Win XP Pro 64Bit, Excel 2000 (<-- yes this may be the issue), Dual Xeon CPU's.

Opened Zip file. Install Zlib in win32 folder. Opened file followed all steps to configure and updated. Saved the excel sheet, then hit download. Error appeared.
Read the forums, applied Zlib to syswow64 ( was already there though, so I made a back up of the one there). reopened file, verified configurations and settings. Same issue. After several download attempts it gave me an error that says this function already open. Exiting excel and starting new resets this error.

Thanks for any words of wisdom. Otherwise, I can't wait to use the new tool. It looks awesome. And your prototype tool looks freaking sweet too. Can't wait to see it live.
Attachments
error1.JPG
error1.JPG (251.16 KiB) Viewed 10357 times

User avatar
panino76
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by panino76 » Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:06 pm

furian, could you verify if, in the same directory you've set in the control panel, there's a file called "status.txt" and what you can read inside it?

Artax Wavingwalker
__________________________________________
The NEW Jenner and Fooman Tool

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:21 am

Hmm I will have to look tomorrow. But I don't remember seeing it. I might of noticed it I think. But I will check to make sure.

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:21 pm

At work now, and status file is there, but there is no text inside of it. In addition to the status text file, there is also "currentresources_radiant" (Microsoft Excel Comma Separated Values File) and a gzip of "currentresources_radiant.csv" I am going to look at the macro settings to see if that may be the issue.

User avatar
panino76
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by panino76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:35 pm

furian76 wrote:At work now, and status file is there, but there is no text inside of it. In addition to the status text file, there is also "currentresources_radiant" (Microsoft Excel Comma Separated Values File) and a gzip of "currentresources_radiant.csv" I am going to look at the macro settings to see if that may be the issue.
That's the problem, and tbh I don't know why it happens...I think there could be a sort of authorization problem with the operating system. For what I can think of, the tool download the status.txt file from this site, to compare the timestamp and to decide if you've the latest available file or not.

Check your connection and verify that you're downloading it the right way (check firewall, and maybe r/w permission on that folder).

Artax Wavingwalker
__________________________________________
The NEW Jenner and Fooman Tool

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:42 pm

panino76 wrote:
furian76 wrote:At work now, and status file is there, but there is no text inside of it. In addition to the status text file, there is also "currentresources_radiant" (Microsoft Excel Comma Separated Values File) and a gzip of "currentresources_radiant.csv" I am going to look at the macro settings to see if that may be the issue.
That's the problem, and tbh I don't know why it happens...I think there could be a sort of authorization problem with the operating system. For what I can think of, the tool download the status.txt file from this site, to compare the timestamp and to decide if you've the latest available file or not.

Check your connection and verify that you're downloading it the right way (check firewall, and maybe r/w permission on that folder).
Understandable, about the text file. Makes since anyways.
Conenction is AT&T T1, as for downloading it right away, how the heck to I check that? I click download in the excel sheet and it downloads. I did the same setup at home last night and it works fine. Working of home Broadband though. , as for firewalls and the sort, I can download anything I wish to at work. I can even get porn if I don't mind being fired for looking at it. Not a ton of restrictions, just the basics of the spam sites. As for permissions, I am Administrator for my division. I have full read/write and all for my building.

User avatar
panino76
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by panino76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:56 pm

furian76 wrote:
panino76 wrote:
furian76 wrote:At work now, and status file is there, but there is no text inside of it. In addition to the status text file, there is also "currentresources_radiant" (Microsoft Excel Comma Separated Values File) and a gzip of "currentresources_radiant.csv" I am going to look at the macro settings to see if that may be the issue.
That's the problem, and tbh I don't know why it happens...I think there could be a sort of authorization problem with the operating system. For what I can think of, the tool download the status.txt file from this site, to compare the timestamp and to decide if you've the latest available file or not.

Check your connection and verify that you're downloading it the right way (check firewall, and maybe r/w permission on that folder).
Understandable, about the text file. Makes since anyways.
Conenction is AT&T T1, as for downloading it right away, how the heck to I check that? I click download in the excel sheet and it downloads. I did the same setup at home last night and it works fine. Working of home Broadband though. , as for firewalls and the sort, I can download anything I wish to at work. I can even get porn if I don't mind being fired for looking at it. Not a ton of restrictions, just the basics of the spam sites. As for permissions, I am Administrator for my division. I have full read/write and all for my building.
that's odd....basically it download the file, but it downloads it empty. This happens all the time? And, for what I understood it works right at office, but not at home, right? (or viceversa)
Do you have the same operating system on both machines? I could code a workaround if something like this happens, but I'd try to understand WHY it happens, in the first place.
Check this link, can you read the number correctly?

Artax Wavingwalker
__________________________________________
The NEW Jenner and Fooman Tool

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:57 pm

panino76 wrote: that's odd....basically it download the file, but it downloads it empty. This happens all the time? And, for what I understood it works right at office, but not at home, right? (or viceversa)
Do you have the same operating system on both machines? I could code a workaround if something like this happens, but I'd try to understand WHY it happens, in the first place.
Check this link, can you read the number correctly?
Easy peasy
1236876307 <--- read it from work

Works at home, not at work.

Home:(works)
XP Pro SP3, E8400, 2Gb OCZ1066, 1.5Tb WD HD, 3870 512DDR4, Office '07.

Work:(doesn't work)
Dell T7400, XP Pro 64Bit SP2, X5450 x2, 8Gb DDR2-800, Quadro FX5600 1536DDR3, Office 2000.

As for a custom work around, not really needed. I can just use it at home. But the issue is interesting. Is there a way to manually download the CSV stuff and the text file. Then force the sheet to pll from a different location, local perhaps?

User avatar
panino76
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by panino76 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:15 pm

furian76 wrote:
panino76 wrote: that's odd....basically it download the file, but it downloads it empty. This happens all the time? And, for what I understood it works right at office, but not at home, right? (or viceversa)
Do you have the same operating system on both machines? I could code a workaround if something like this happens, but I'd try to understand WHY it happens, in the first place.
Check this link, can you read the number correctly?
Easy peasy
1236876307 <--- read it from work

Works at home, not at work.

Home:(works)
XP Pro SP3, E8400, 2Gb OCZ1066, 1.5Tb WD HD, 3870 512DDR4, Office '07.

Work:(doesn't work)
Dell T7400, XP Pro 64Bit SP2, X5450 x2, 8Gb DDR2-800, Quadro FX5600 1536DDR3, Office 2000.

As for a custom work around, not really needed. I can just use it at home. But the issue is interesting. Is there a way to manually download the CSV stuff and the text file. Then force the sheet to pll from a different location, local perhaps?
well, you could just download the txt file form the link I provided you in the previous thread, but I'm pretty sure that when you hit the download button, it will overwrite the ones you've manually downloaded with an empty one.
I have to ask sabuno if he's a clue of what the problem could be. I could say it's windows xp 64, but I know for sure there are other ones that use it on that platform.

Artax Wavingwalker
__________________________________________
The NEW Jenner and Fooman Tool

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by Sobuno » Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:58 pm

I don't know what could be wrong, but the next time you try to download the file, post here at the same time so that I can find your IP in the downloads log

furian76
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:02 pm

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by furian76 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:54 pm

I can do the post on Monday.


As a second thought and this just occurred, I am thinking about putting the excel sheet onto my website. Basically hide it away in an area that is maybe password protected or something. So that I can edit the excel sheet. I am not sure if this will work. But if I can edit the excel sheet from a web browser then I can then use the tool within the game very easily using the help function and the browser that comes with it. I can then either redirect the starting help file using a macro or just type in the simple address and then click the link I make to the file. from there, I have full access to my web content in game.


Currently I can watch full video's, music ( like pandora), and just about any other fully interactive web site there is. The only draw backs are the lack of functionality with the actual browser. But I can manage.

Siymon
Novice Crafter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by Siymon » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:58 pm

Here is a silly question but is there any "speedy" way to enter resources. Entering hundreds of resources and all their stats are a pain. Would actually be quicker to have a database with all resources from wanderhome and then delete the ones I don't have. Any ideas? Or am I stuck doing it the hard way.

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by Sobuno » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:03 pm

Siymon wrote:Here is a silly question but is there any "speedy" way to enter resources. Entering hundreds of resources and all their stats are a pain. Would actually be quicker to have a database with all resources from wanderhome and then delete the ones I don't have. Any ideas? Or am I stuck doing it the hard way.
It would be faster to have a list of at least 53000 resources and just delete the ones you don't have? Nice resource harvesting then :)

On a serious note, maybe it would be faster to enter the resources through SWGAide and export them to JnF's SWGCTool, could be worth a shot. I can't tell for sure though, as I don't use any of the utilities

Siymon
Novice Crafter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: *NEW* JnF's SWGCTool v2.0 - Official Thread

Post by Siymon » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:11 pm

I have over 5 years worth of resources. Is probably close to 2000 resources but it is a lot easier to right click and delete vs entering the the resource and putting in each stat. Lol, plus I can multi select to delete.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests