resource caps?

Submit ideas and suggestions on how we display, catalogue and export the resources.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
bebeleet
Novice Crafter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:38 pm

resource caps?

Post by bebeleet » Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:55 pm

Just wanna verify if Ive gotten this thru my thick skull correctly...

A schematic calls for metal with OQ and CD of 50% each...
I find a metal that has 1000OQ and 500CD. If the cap for that metal is listed at 500 for CD then it works just as good if had a metal that was 1000OQ and 1000CD?

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: resource caps?

Post by Zimoon » Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:36 pm

Nope, it is the cap for the resource class called for that counts. In your example the cap is determined by "metal" which has no cap on CD. You must find a metal with CD close to 1000.

See chapter 8 (power crafting) in the Beginners Guide for Traders in in the general crafting forum.

Good luck

/Zimoon

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1227
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: resource caps?

Post by Savacc » Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:38 pm

Your example of a schematic calling for "mineral" is a poor one, because "mineral" is a very broad class of resources. Resource Caps most often come into play when the schematic is more specific and calls for a "named" resource. An exapmple would be "Duranium Steel" which only has a CD cap of 410. Using your above example of a schematic that called for 50% OQ and 50% CD, a Duranium Steel with 1000 OQ and 410 CD would be the best possible resource to use. Some broader classes of resources also have caps. For instance "steel" is a generally poor counductor of electricity. The highest CD any steel can get is 650 (its cap). So if the schematic called for just "steel", then that Duranium Steel with only 410 CD would be an OK, but not really great choice. You would want to look for a steel closer to the 650 CD cap, that still had a high OQ.

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: resource caps?

Post by Zimoon » Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:51 pm

But then we have the "exceptions", the so called JTL resources which have no caps whatsoever ;)

/Zimoon

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 1 guest