Page 1 of 1

handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 6:44 pm
by scepe
can amyone give me a good macro for handsampling for mustafar, that gets around the wandering away from where you start issue.
And when using the macro how does it get around the pop up window that says that a high quality resouce has been found as this stops the sampling

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 6:54 pm
by fridge33sam
scepe wrote:can amyone give me a good macro for handsampling for mustafar, that gets around the wandering away from where you start issue.
And when using the macro how does it get around the pop up window that says that a high quality resouce has been found as this stops the sampling
Unfortunately, if you are a Mon Cal (like my chef) there isn't a way around the wondering off target that I know of. I have heard that you can place a droid some distance off and do a /follow on the droid. Since he isn't moving, you won't either, but I haven't been able to confirm that.

The popup window doesn't stop the sampling, at least on mine it doesn't. I'm at work atm, and when I get home later I will post what I have been using, unless someone else beats me to it.

/slakkar

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:03 pm
by Reeth
As usual, Zimoon has the answer... :D

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:13 pm
by Zimoon
Reposted an older post as its own thread at http://www.swgcraft.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1736

Contains the macro with explanations.

/Zimoon

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Wed May 13, 2009 10:25 pm
by Tech Twin
in addition to the macro, I use this alias. The alias, pulls my pet, issues the stay command, and executes the sample macro with a single / command.

Code: Select all

stumps: /ui action toolbarPane00;/pause .5;/ui action toolbarSlot11;/pause .5;/ui action petToolbarSlot2;/pause 2;/target Stumps;/pause .5;/macro sampleS;
Now, I just type /stumps (the name of my sampling pet) and I'm all set to go! Just remember to survey first! lol.

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 12:57 pm
by fridge33sam
Tech Twin wrote:in addition to the macro, I use this alias. The alias, pulls my pet, issues the stay command, and executes the sample macro with a single / command.

Code: Select all

stumps: /ui action toolbarPane00;/pause .5;/ui action toolbarSlot11;/pause .5;/ui action petToolbarSlot2;/pause 2;/target Stumps;/pause .5;/macro sampleS;
Now, I just type /stumps (the name of my sampling pet) and I'm all set to go! Just remember to survey first! lol.
What's an alias? I've seen it around a few times today, but never heard of it in game. Is it like a hotkey?
<---Noob

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 1:52 pm
by Tech Twin
An alias is the abilty to create your own personal / command. By using the syntax:

/alias name: /dance;/pause 3;/say lets get funky;

You will create a command that allow makes your toon dance and then speak after a 3 second pause. To execute this command you simply type:

/name

You can make the "name" any single word phrase but it is best to not use other known / commands as that will cause anomolies.

An alias made in this way will save to the games default aliases.txt (i think its called), similar to the ingame notepad.

However, you can create custome named .txt files which contain aliases. I use a file called mycom.txt for all my custom aliases. To get access to a custom file you must load it using the command:

/load mycom.txt

This loads the .txt file with the alias not on the default aliases.txt file.

You can hotkey alias commands by then creating a macro with the simple "/name" and assign the macro a hotkey.

I can't find any good tutorials on aliases so perhaps I'll spend some time and develop one. In the meantime, this swg.wikia link can give you a little more info.

Re: handsampling macro for mustafar

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 2:27 pm
by fridge33sam
AWESOME! Thanks for the great explanation.

/sigh
too much to learn...