GU12 Schematics

Ask & answer questions, submit ideas or post guides on the Architect Expertise.

Moderators: Savacc, Crafting Forum Moderators, Forum Moderator

Locked
User avatar
Ce'Nedra
Novice Crafter
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:08 pm

GU12 Schematics

Post by Ce'Nedra » Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:52 pm

Ok, I have a bit of an oddity on my hands. I have a Power Core Unit schematic loaded into a factory with all of the resources and proper components. Now, I made this schem before the update, and now when I turn the factory on, it keeps telling me I'm out of certain components. Do schematics require you to use components with the same serial number as in the schematic even if it doesn't specify that it needs to be matching from a factory crate?

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: GU12 Schematics

Post by Zimoon » Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:51 am

Unless the schematic reads "Similar" the answer is yes. This is The Number One Question in Manufacture 8)

However, I cannot verify this in-game so...

/Zimoon

User avatar
Ce'Nedra
Novice Crafter
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: GU12 Schematics

Post by Ce'Nedra » Sun Dec 13, 2009 1:37 am

Similar, lol, you are so right, that's the key. It's amazing how one simple word make a world of difference. Thanks Z.

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: GU12 Schematics

Post by Savacc » Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:26 am

The general rule, on virtually all schematics, is that the subcomponants have to be "Identical" (made with the same factory schematic). The most notable exceptions are for Structure Modules and Walls, which I talk about in the Architect FAQ.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests